Home > Programmes > School Achievements

School Achievements

2020

School Achievements 2020
Aesthetics Achievements 

Visual Arts Club (VAC):

     Appreciation Postcards for Frontline workers for Ng Teng Fong General Hospital and Frontline Healthcare staff, PCPH Clinics and Town Councils Cleaners at Yuhua Constituency

     Singapore Youth Festival 2020 – Arts Exhibition

UG Achievements
Girl Guides
  • Crest’s Girl Guides Company achieved the Puan Noor Aishah Silver Award in 2020
Other Achievements
  • Sembcorp Marine Greenwave Environmental Competition Merit Award

2019

School Achievements 2019
Aesthetics Achievements 
  • Arts & Events Management (AEM): National Schools Literature Festival 2019 - Certificate of Participation
  • Dance Club: Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2019 - Certificate Of Accomplishment
  • Guitar Club: Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2019 - Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Pop Band: Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2019 Percussion Ensemble - Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Visual Arts Club (VAC): IgnITE Skill Challenge Finalist 2019
  • SYF Exhibition 2020: Certificate of Representation and Accomplishment
  • New Media Club: Ace Of Coders Finalist 2019 – Drone Race / N.Emation (Top 100)
UG Achievements
Girl Guides
  • Crest’s Girl Guides Company achieved the Puan Noor Aishah Silver Award in 2019.
Other Achievements

IgnITE Skills Challenge 2019:

  • Overall 25 teams from Crest participated in this Challenge and 15 teams qualified for the Finals (in 12 out of 15 categories). 
  • With 2 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze awards, Crest Secondary was awarded the Overall Champion trophy again in 2019.
  • Sembcorp Marine Greenwave Environmental Competition Merit Award 2019


2017 - 2018

School Achievements 2017
Aesthetics Achievements 
  • SYF2017 Arts Presentation Percussion Ensemble (Concert) 
– Certificate of Accomplishment
  • SYF2017 Arts PresentationGuitar Ensemble 
– Certificate of Accomplishment
  • SYF2017 Arts Presentation Dance (International)
– Certificate of Accomplishment
  • SYF2018 Arts Presentation Display Band – Percussion Ensemble (Concert) – Certificate of Commendation
Sports Achievements
Basketball Girls
  • 4th Inter-School Ultimate Frisbee Competition (Organised by Jurong West Secondary) - Champions

Football ‘B” Div Boys
  • Qualified for 1st Tier School Premier League (SPL 1) – Reached Quarter Finals

    Athletics
    • Sec 2 Anggun Kasturi clinched Gold in 100-m Sprint for National Youth Para Athletics Championship

    UG Achievements
    Boy Scouts
    • 3 students have been selected for the Singapore Scouts Marching Contingent at the 2017 National Day Parade:
    Muhd Isyraf B Jamal (2-3); Muhd Noornizam B Hasan (3-6); and Muhd Aqil Bin Kamsani (3-8). 

    Girl Guides
    • Crest’s Girl Guides Company achieved the Puan Noor Aishah Silver Award in 2018.
    MOE Excelfest
    • The English Language Department’s Check-In @ Crest project, which was presented MOE’s Innergy Award (Silver), was selected to showcase its T&L innovation at the MOE Excel Fest 2017 on 30-31 March.

    • The Hospitality Department’s, To Serve With Love project, was presented with the MOE’s Innergy Award (Silver) for Teaching & Learning innovation at the MOE Excel Fest 2017

    • The Retail Department’s, Scaffolding Authentic Learning Experiences (SALE) project, was presented with the MOE’s Innergy Award (Bronze) for Teaching & Learning innovation at the MOE Excel Fest 2018.

    F&M / H& R / Science / Innovation Club / Visual Arts Club
    • IgnITE Skills Challenge 2017 – 9 Teams qualified for Finals and the students emerged with 4 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze Awards.

    Innovation Club
    • Bronze Award for Best Performance Category at the Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2017

    New Media Club
    • Finalists for National Coding Championship 2017

    Environmental Education
    • Green Audit - Lotus Sustained Achievement Award 2017

    MOE SYF 2017 Celebrations
    • CSS Pop Band has been invited to co-perform at theMOE SYF 2017 Opening Ceremony Concert

    F&M / H& R / Science / Innovation Club / Visual Arts Club

    • IgnITE Skills Challenge 2018 –15 Teams qualified for Finals(in 10 out of 13 categories)
    • Won 3 Golds, 4 Silvers and 3 Bronzes and the Overall Champion Trophy

    2016

    School Achievements 2016
    Aesthetics Achievements
    • Inaugural Percussion Ensemble (SYF2016 Display Band) – Certificate of Commendation
    • SYF 2016 Arts Presentation - 2 artwork, titled "Weaving" and "Space 3" were selected to be displayed.
    Sports Achievements
    • 2 students shared their experience on Amunt Valencia Football trip at the SOF- Peter Lim Scholarship Ceremony, held at ITE College East
    • 2016 Singapore Youth Olympic Festival 7-a-side Football Competition - 1st Runner up ('B' Division)
    UG Achievements
    Boy Scouts
    2 students participated at the World Scouts Jamboree in Japan.
    • Shawn Rajoo
    • Clarence Ang

    2 students represented the school in the National Day Parade as part of the marching contingent
    • Muhammad Shafiq Bin Amri
    • Muhammad Anwar Bin Khamdan

    Girl Guides
    • 1st place in World Thinking Day 2016, International Costume Parade at National level
    • 1st place in World Thinking Day 2016, International Costume Parade at Division level (West Division)
    Service Club
    • Community in Bloom Awards 2016 - Silver Award
    Visual Arts Club
    • Yuhua Neighbourhood Anti-Scam Wall Mural Painting Competition - 1st Prize
    Mathematics
    • Top 20 Achievers - One Sec 3 student achieved 11th position at the All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students
    Recognitions from Other Organisations (Non-MOE) in 2016
    • Ignite Skills Challenge 2016, 3rd prize under the "Keep Kool" category
    • Ignite Skills Challenge 2016 - Bullet Vessel (1st Prize); Bullet Vessel Poster (Top 3)

    MOE SYF 2016 Celebrations
    • As CSS was the lead school in organising MOE’s SYF 2016 celebrations at The Esplanade (Outdoor Theatre) on 1-3 July, students from the Arts & Events Management, New Media Club, Dance and Visual Arts CCAs had the opportunity to coordinate the event involving more than 1500 students from other schools.